Monday, November 1, 2010

risa no sweets matsuri, abare gui!

ho ho ho! so another champion day of eating! i think i have been tardy with my updates lately. im looking through my photos and have lots of caching up to do.

so yesterday was halloween, i had the pleasure of seeing my other grandma! whoop whoop

i tried to visit her the day after i got here but she wasnt feeling too good, but getting to see her makes me happy!

i brought over a super sushi lunch sorry guys i didnt have time to take photos but you can see some of the left overs. you dont know! when food comes out, you have to be fast or else its all gone

yeah. yesterday was a hardcore day of eating

just light one

thats my cousin in the middle, saori! she better 
come visit me in december, yen is strong!

thats my other uncle, this is our yakuza style smoking break. 

so after sushi break there is always room for desserts!

why hello!

so this is some mister donuts. its like i guess a dunkin donuts equivalent but of course not as sweet. 

we also had some roll cake and fruit plates to cleanse the palate. of course there was no picture time for the other stuff, once the desserts come out i dont stop.

they should make it so everything come out all at once. i know i know i must sound like such a cake snob. sorries!

this is my donut eating grandma. this makes me exceptionally happy!

kochi neko!

ummmm kono neko kawaiiiiiiii!

this is my grandmas cat, soooooo cute! and sooo tiny! i played with this cat for a good portion of the day. omg!

kono neko kawaii!!!!! i was saying that while i was in vietnam about the mekong cat, office mate mai told me i had a limit to how many times i can say that. 

now that shes not around....

kono neko kawaiiiiii!!!!!!

look into my eyes and be mesmerized!

kawaiiiiii!!!!!! this is mi-chan 


ok ok this is the last one. shes so cute!!!!!

i live in a wallet

so saori was super happy about this snake head left over that she carries around in her wallet. she said someone from her job brought this snake shed, and shes all fist pumping about how she got the head. seems like her and her work buddies were kindda fighting over which parts to get, so to her, this is gold.

yeah the snake skin=money in wallet.

so go look for some snake leftovers!

if i must..

so lets get to diner yeah? we had nabe! whoop whoop 
this was a major fancy nabe!

chicken, pork and crab=some ossimo soup base! 

so nabe is like lots of veggies so healthy all the way. 

my aunts spring rolls were kindda bomb too! i ate the spring rolls, saori ate the nabe, and roll cake.

go wild, eat crab!

yummo! this was super perfect because its finally getting a little chilly here, i bet its nothing like new york weather. 

kindda scared to find out whats in store for me... dum dum dum!!!

yup i did a little work today! i got this picture in!

gochisousama! all done!

happy november!

today i got to see some familiar faces yuka and chiyo! they came to new york earlier this year and we had a jolly time! i got to eat some mos burger <3 mos burger is like in-n-out but like japanese style. 

mos burger

this is probably the only "fast food" that ive eaten since ive been here, but i cant not come here and eat this.

the only reason i am so obsessed with this place is because of their desserts! OMG last time i was here they had this vanilla ice cream parfait, topped with azuki beans and corn flakes with some matcha powder and shiratama Dango i think i had one every day while i was here, but in my defense, i biked there....

dessert select

so they didnt have the parfait that i really wanted, but they did have some fall seasonal desserts. 

brown soupy (far right) is azuki with i think genmai dango? it wasnt that delicious, but i guess its like a classic i give it a B

thumbs up (left) this one gets a A in my notebook. it was pumpkin mousse with azuki and ice cream with the delish corn flakes! mmm mmm 

ehhhh (middle back) this was a pudding cup with a crunchy muffin like top. im not to sure of this one either... like a B-

sweets matsuri time!

so i might as well make this my sweets page! everyone knows how much i heart heart heart cake! its my most favorite 

check out my grandma all up on my cake! if this were anyone else, there would be problems... all good enough for everyone!

cake time!!!
fist pump and a high five to yuka for bringing me Mont Blanc aux marrons one of my all time favorite cakes, its like so amazing out here, i look for something similar back home, but nothing compares to japanese sweets

we also have some tiramisu and strawberry mousse cake, <3 <3

thank you so much!

geisha snacks

next we have some traditional wagashi. im not a huge fan, but i wont deny that this is kindda art by itself.

think about it, everything is made from some sweet potato or bean and mashed and colored and formed into a one bite goodness.

i remember when i was little i wouldnt want to eat this because it was so perfect. 

i would like to learn how to make this one day

maiko snacks
this is warabi mochi! fist pump and double high five to japanese mom who went all the way to kyoto to get this!
 joke joke, she was in kyoto for some business and knows how much i love this so she picked up a box for me! all i can say is i can now get through the rest of the year happy, i will read my blog durring the cold winter nights.

all done! and for the day, its not easy eating all day! i did something to the font so this post is a little wonky

hope you enjoyed! only a few days left in japan! gotta get more eating done!

1 comment:

  1. grandma looks just as happy as you when eating dessert! you guys should have a cake-off!